Date & Time: May 17, 1943 at 0153 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED865
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 0011LT to attack the Sorpe Dam located 40 km southeast of Dortmund. While overflying the Netherlands at night, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near the Gilze-Rijen Airbase, bursting into flames. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (617th Squadron):
P/O Lewis Johnstone Burpee, pilot,
Sgt Guy Pegler, flight engineer,
Sgt Thomas Jaye, navigator,
F/Sgt James Lamb Arthur, air bomber,
P/O Leonard George Weller, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt William Charles Arthur Long, air gunner,
W/O Joseph Gordon Brady, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.