Date & Time: Apr 8, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED568
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2130LT on an operation to Duisburg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the hamlet of Baersdonk located south of Geldern, 32 km west northwest of Duisburg. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/Leader John Arnott McKinnon, pilot,
Sgt Stanley Frederick Walter Chappell, flight engineer,
Sgt Ronald Spencer Sweetlove, observer,
Sgt Richard James Bruce Montigue, observer,
Sgt Harry Jenkinson, wireless operator,
Sgt Cyril James Grimshaw, air gunner,
Sgt Maurice Henry Knowles, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.