Date & Time: Mar 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED544
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 1937LT on an operation to Essen. It crashed in unknown circumstances near the target area. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald Moseley Peake, pilot,
Sgt Harold Jowitt, flight engineer,
Sgt Roger Fisher Rowe Sides, navigator,
Sgt Arthur Reece Roberts, radio operator,
Sgt Ernest Hodgson, bomb aimer,
P/O Douglas Invicta Arthur, air gunner,
Sgt William Eric Chamberlain, air gunner.