Date & Time: May 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED837
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys at 0021LT on an operation to Duisburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed in the target area. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O William Murray Wendon, pilot,
Sgt Clarence Askham, flight engineer,
P/O Evan Seaforth Mackenzie,
F/Sgt Neville Ray Mason,
F/Sgt Gordon Alexander Williams,
F/Sgt Ronald Gordon Wynn, air gunner,
F/Sgt Alexander Clive Johnston, air gunner.