Date & Time: May 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED476
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby at 2340LT on May 12 on an operation to Duisburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed in the target area. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Ian Hamilton Alexander, pilot,
Sgt Edwin Rome, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Richard Douglas Fraser,
Sgt Edgar David Harrison, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Ackroyd Stephens, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Bell, air gunner,
F/Sgt David Hugh Williams, air gunner.