Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1943 at 0129 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED649
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2240LT on June 14 on an operation to Oberhausen. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Dinslaken, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Harold Denis Oates, pilot,
Sgt James Hindley, flight engineer,
F/O Robert Henry Parr, navigator,
F/O Donald Leslie Stevenson, bomb aimer,
Sgt Reginald Arthur Martin, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Ernest Bell, air gunner,
F/Sgt James Vincent Sweeney, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.