Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1943 at 0240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED943
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2304LT on June 25 on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed south of Den Hoorn, Texel Island. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Dougal Hamish Reid, pilot,
F/O Walter John Wheeler, pilot,
Sgt George Samwell Hodges, flight engineer,
P/O John Colin Evans, navigator,
Sgt Alan McGeoch Sandars, bomb aimer,
P/O James Walter Palmer, wireless operator,
Sgt Douglas Telfer, air gunner,
F/O Ernest Henry Patrick, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.