Date & Time:
Jun 29, 1943 at 0217 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED609
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2259LT on June 28 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Boekel. Six crew members were killed and the bomb aimer became PoW.
Crew:
W/O Alan Jeffery Thomas, pilot, †
Sgt Harold William George Vickers, flight engineer, †
Sgt Milton Riley, navigator, †
Sgt Emrys Wyn Evans, bomb aimer,
Sgt Robert Winn, wireless operator, †
Sgt William Walter Hill, air gunner, †
Sgt John Herbert Davies, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.