Date & Time: Apr 17, 1943 at 0110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED564
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2120LT on April 16 on an operation to Plzeň. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Nalbach, 21 km northwest of Saarbrücken. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Robert Eric Milliken, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Evan Jones, flight engineer,
F/Sgt William Harris George, navigator,
P/O William Highmoor Walton, bomb aimer,
Sgt Raymond Edward Joseph Hunt, wireless operator,
Sgt George James Good, air gunner,
Sgt Maxwell Whitby, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.