Date & Time: Jun 17, 1943 at 0110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED863
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys at 2237LT on June 16 on an operation to Cologne. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Müngersdorf, 6 km west of the city. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Desmond Clive Camden Busby, pilot,
Sgt John Godfrey Lumley, flight engineer,
W/O Derek Henry Orchard, navigator,
Sgt Roland Charles Balsdon, bomb aimer,
F/O Ernest Spencer Hayes, wireless operator,
Sgt Aloysius Barclay Kerrigan, air gunner,
Sgt George Maxwell Murray, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.