Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1943 at 0134 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
EE166
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2315LT on June 22 on an operation to Mülheim. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Leonard Eric Harrison, pilot,
Sgt Jack Sidney Callcut, flight engineer,
F/Sgt William Henry Bartlett, navigator,
F/O Robert Jarvis Heffernan,
Sgt Stanley Kenneth Brown, wireless operator,
Sgt Kenneth Albert Charles Cotton, air gunner,
F/Sgt Ronald John Lockrey, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Robert Jarvis Heffernan,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.