Date & Time:
May 1, 1943 at 0235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED706
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 0003LT on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the IJsselmeer off Muiderberg, east of Amsterdam. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William John Glotham, pilot,
Sgt John Kenneth Mansley, flight engineer,
Sgt Albert Victor Ansell, navigator,
Sgt Michael James Grace, bomb aimer,
Sgt Joseph Hodgson, wireless operator,
Sgt William Nugent, air gunner,
Sgt Cyril Douglas Todd, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.