Date & Time: May 26, 1943 at 0235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4998
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2354LT on May 25 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Melderslo. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Acel Theodore Walter Moore, pilot, †
Sgt David Campbell Stone, navigator, †
F/Sgt James Currie Wood, wireless operator, †
F/O Stanley William James Coventry,
Sgt James Sidney Wilkins,
Sgt Michael Keogh, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Leslie Cormac Maunsell, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.