Date & Time:
Apr 3, 1943 at 2315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED479
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1958LT on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Meiderich, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
S/L Geoffrey William Jones Jarrett, pilot,
Sgt Harold Precious, flight engineer,
P/O George Smith, navigator,
F/O Andrew Greville Seymour, bomb aimer,
Sgt Ivor Francis, wireless operator,
F/O George Raynor Dale, air gunner,
Sgt Jack Miles, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O George Smith, navigator,
Sgt Jack Miles, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.