Date & Time: Jun 13, 1943 at 0237 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED584
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fiskerton - Fiskerton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Fiskerton at 2237LT on June 12 on an operation to Bochum. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Mariënheem, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O John Hutchison, pilot,
Sgt Charles William Dudley, flight engineer,
P/O Charles Stanley Olson, navigator,
Sgt Ernest Walter Haynes Johnson, bomb aimer,
Sgt Basil Robert Cripps, wireless operator,
Sgt Edward Henry Pearson, air gunner,
F/Sgt Leslie Edmund Workman, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.