Date & Time: May 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED864
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2159LT on May 15 to attack the Möhne Dam located east of Dortmund. While overflying Germany at night, the crew lost his orientation and convinced he was flying to the wrong direction, the captain decided to reduce his altitude to follow a canal bound to the southeast. Flying at a too low altitude, the airplane hit high tension cables and crashed in a huge explosion. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (617th Squadron):
F/Lt William Astell, pilot,
Sgt John Kinnear, flight engineer,
P/O Floyd Alvin Wile, navigator,
F/O Donald Hopkinson, air bomber,
Sgt Abram Garshowitz, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Francis Anthony Garbas, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Richard Bolitho, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Crew error.