Date & Time:
May 30, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED759
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton in the evening of May 29 on an operation to Wuppertal. After passing over the target area, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Lüttringhausen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Henry Ellis Bull, pilot,
Sgt Glenville George Powis, flight engineer,
Sgt Francis Charles Sherratt, navigator,
Sgt Douglas Robert Munday, bomb aimer,
Sgt Peter Clifford Willars, wireless operator,
Sgt Albert William George Meech, air gunner,
Sgt Ronald Morrison Anderson, air gunner.