Date & Time:
Feb 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED484
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe on an operation to Lorient. Approaching the target area, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Lt Evan Arthur Davies, pilot,
Sgt Donald Robert Bishop, mechanic,
W/O John Howard Bailey, navigator,
F/Sgt John Herbert McCarthy, radio operator,
F/O Maurice James Steward, observer,
F/Sgt William James Hogg, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Lloyd Harvey Peterson, air gunner,
F/Sgt Keith Jonathan Hodgson, air gunner.