Date & Time:
May 5, 1943 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED830
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor at 2200LT on April 4 on an operation to Dortmund. The following night, it was approaching the airbase when it collided with trees and crashed in Little Ouseburn, about 4 km west of the airfield. A crew was injured.
Crew:
Sgt F. P. Smith, pilot,
Sgt J. N. Ingram,
Sgt D. Hanslow,
Sgt B. J. Studd,
Sgt J. E. Dix,
Sgt R. R. McCord,
Sgt F. M. Quick, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt F. P. Smith, pilot,
Sgt J. N. Ingram,
Sgt D. Hanslow,
Sgt B. J. Studd,
Sgt J. E. Dix,
Sgt R. R. McCord,
Sgt F. M. Quick, air gunner.