Date & Time:
Mar 30, 1943 at 0427 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED596
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2125LT on March 29 on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Lievelde. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Eric Lewis Hayward, pilot,
Sgt George William Frederick Baker, flight engineer,
F/Lt John Oswald Young, navigator,
P/O Alexander Urquhart, bomb aimer,
P/O Eric Harry Mantle, wireless operator,
P/O Geoffrey Victor Pryor, air gunner,
Sgt Dennis Brown, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Dennis Brown, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.