Date & Time:
Jun 17, 1943 at 0045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED840
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys at 2244LT on June 16 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Lier, 15 km southeast of Antwerp. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
S/L John Cameron MacKintosh, pilot, †
Sgt Reginald Charles Drinkwater, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Ronald Frank Alfred Dobson, navigator, †
Sgt Eric Edmund Weare, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Peter Woodcock, wireless operator, †
Sgt Leonard George Ledamun, air gunner,
P/O Eric Joseph Monk, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.