Date & Time: Jun 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED935
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys at 2338LT on June 11 on an operation to Münster. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the IJsselmeer off Lemmer. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Kenneth Laurence William Lay, pilot,
F/O John Albert Cowley, pilot,
Sgt Reginald Edward Ratcliff, flight engineer,
F/O Robert Maxwell Bryant, navigator,
Sgt Donald Compton Bauman, bomb aimer,
Sgt William John Drake, wireless operator,
Sgt John Richard Curtis, air gunner,
Sgt William Forster, air gunner.