Date & Time: Apr 17, 1943 at 0237 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED427
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fiskerton - Fiskerton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Fiskerton at 2114LT on April 16 on an operation to Plzeƈ. Approaching Mannheim, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Laumersheim, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Alexander Victor Bone, pilot,
Sgt Raymond Norman Percy Foster, flight engineer,
Sgt Cyril William Yelland, navigator,
Sgt Raymond Joseph Rooney, bomb aimer,
Sgt Raymond Charles White, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Cope, air gunner,
P/O Bruce Emmott Watt, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.