Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1943 at 0037 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
LM313
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby on a mine laying operation in the Geraniums region. Approaching Rostock, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Kritzmow, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
S/L Edward Frederick Tyler, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth William Jury, flight engineer,
Sgt Frank Grant, navigator,
F/O William James Dowdell, bomb aimer,
Sgt Norman Ernest Lind, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Edward Haywood, air gunner,
Sgt Henry Wilford, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Frank Grant, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.