Date & Time:
May 30, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4985
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook in the evening of May 29 on an operation to Wuppertal and crashed in unknown circumstances in Koblenz. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Pollock Russell, pilot, †
Sgt William Francis Collister Clague, flight engineer, †
Sgt R. W. Dunn, navigator,
Sgt Peter Wright Findlay, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Tom Taylor, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Douglas Baxter Gordon, air gunner, †
Sgt G. A. Kirk, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt R. W. Dunn, navigator,
Sgt G. A. Kirk, air gunner.