Date & Time: Apr 9, 1943 at 2325 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED806
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 2045LT on an operation to Duisburg. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Kleinwijk, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Arthur Frederick Paramore, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Hughes, flight engineer,
F/O Eric Hesketh, navigator,
Sgt Alan Maxwell Coulthard, bomb aimer,
Sgt David Henry Mactier, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Douglas Benning, air gunner,
Sgt Ronald Douglas Wood, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.