Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1943 at 0138 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED453
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Fiskerton - Fiskerton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Fiskerton at 2216LT on June 14 on an operation to Oberhausen. After passing Borken, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Klein Reken, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
W/O Norman Nixon, pilot,
Sgt Colin Wilde, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Sydney Dennis Bird, navigator,
Sgt Edwin Dangerfield, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Thomas Moore, wireless operator,
Sgt Norman Watt Fyfe, bomb aimer,
Sgt Frederick Robert Fowler, air gunner,
Sgt Robert Kennedy Buchanan Muir, air gunner.
Crew:
W/O Norman Nixon, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.