Date & Time: Jan 14, 1944 at 1838 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
DV287
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Crew was involved in a bombing mission. While overflying The Netherlands, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in a field in Klazienaveen. A crew was seriously injured while all 8 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a German fighter.