Date & Time: Feb 2, 1943 at 2112 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED440
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fiskerton - Fiskerton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Fiskerton at 1851LT on an operation to Cologne. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Kessel. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Robert Arthur Jackson, pilot, †
Sgt John Radcliffe McMahon, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Hiam Murray Magder, observer, †
P/O Albert William Lane, bomb aimer, †
F/O Emile Joseph Francis Dunand, wireless operator, †
Sgt Arthur James Clover, air gunner, †
Sgt Leopold Gordon Alexander, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.