Date & Time:
May 14, 1943 at 0111 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED543
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bottesford at 2137LT on May 13 on an operation to PlzeĆ. Homebound, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Kemphausen, 30 km north northeast of Oberhausen. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Kevin Eugene Mahoney, pilot,
Sgt Bernard George Hickling, flight engineer,
F/O Edwin Francis Hamilton Heard, navigator,
Sgt Maurice Brian Squires, bomb aimer,
Sgt William Glover Berry, wireless operator,
Sgt Henry William Cox, air gunner,
F/Sgt Byron Leo Haley, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.