Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1943 at 0351 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED733
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 2057LT on April 28 for mine laying duties in the Tangerines area. Over Denmark, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Jordrup. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur Dennis Nicholson, pilot,
Sgt George L. K. McCallum, flight engineer,
F/O Leonard Meakin, navigator,
Sgt James Charles Lilley, bomb aimer,
Sgt Thomas James Daley, wireless operator,
Sgt Maurice Dawbry Peters, air gunner,
Sgt Abraham Segal, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.