Date & Time: Feb 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED492
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. Approaching the target area, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Jever. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ernest John Davis, pilot, †
Sgt H. W. Fullard,
Sgt James Storey Aird, †
Sgt J. Vaughan,
Sgt J. A. Jones-Ford,
Sgt Ralph William Darlington, †
Sgt Thomas Alfred Berwick, air gunner. †