Date & Time: Jun 13, 1943 at 0211 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED603
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 2301LT on June 12 on an operation to Bochum. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the IJsselmeer, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Lt Eric Arthur Tilbury, pilot,
P/O Arthur Bertram Smart, flight engineer,
P/O Harold Elvin Howsam, navigator,
P/O Arthur Gordon Fletcher, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Raymond Edward Moore, wireless operator,
F/O Gordon Robert Sugar, air gunner,
P/O Charles Frederick John Sprack, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.