Date & Time: Jun 12, 1943 at 0250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
DV157
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby at 2322LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Passing the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the North Sea off IJmuiden. Six crew members were killed and one was rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Alfred William Doel, pilot, †
Sgt William Frank Biggs, flight engineer, †
W/O Robert Durham, navigator, †
F/Sgt Owen Kendrick Whyman, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Donald Lloyd Templeman, wireless operator,
F/O Owen Kenyon Jones, air gunner, †
Sgt Thomas Robert Pagett, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.