Date & Time: Apr 9, 1943 at 2345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED590
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fiskerton - Fiskerton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Fiskerton at 2117LT on an operation to Duisburg. Approaching Düsseldorf, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Hubbelrath, 10 km northeast of Düsseldorf. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Derek John Nigel Southern, pilot,
Sgt Charles John Tiley, flight engineer,
F/O James Balam Lapping, navigator,
Sgt George Stanley Pring, bomb aimer,
F/O Alexander Lyon Munro, wireless operator,
Sgt Haigh Chatterton, air gunner,
P/O James Leslie Rollins, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.