Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1943 at 0127 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED712
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe at 2309LT on June 24 on an operation to Wuppertal. Flying south of Cologne, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Houverath, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Alexander Brock, pilot,
Sgt Thomas William Page, flight engineer,
Sgt Reginald Harry Cookson, navigator,
Sgt Leonard Lawrence Seal, bomb aimer,
Sgt Bernard Veall, wireless operator,
W/O William Pearson, air gunner,
Sgt Thomas Gerard Wilkinson, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.