Date & Time:
May 5, 1943 at 0342 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED835
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor at 2144LT on April 4 on an operation to Dortmund. It was hit by the German Flak and was very badly damaged. While returning to base the following night, it crashed south of Hotham and was destroyed. Three crew members were killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
W/O Gerald Hough, pilot, †
Sgt Herbert Cecil Hooper, flight engineer, †
F/O S. N. Beason,
Sgt P. A. Ratcliffe,
F/O Frederick William Gates, wireless operator, †
Sgt W. D. G. Merlin,
F/Sgt C. L. Outhouse, air gunner.
Crew:
W/O Gerald Hough, pilot, †
F/O S. N. Beason,
Sgt P. A. Ratcliffe,
Sgt W. D. G. Merlin,
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by the German Flak.