Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1943 at 0243 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED831
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bardney - Bardney
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bardney at 2230LT on June 25 on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the IJsselmeer 3 south of Hoorn, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
S/L Alan Murray Hobbs, pilot,
Sgt Fred William Sanderson, flight engineer,
Sgt Kenneth George Mott, navigator,
F/O John Hamilton Sams, navigator,
Sgt C. P. King, bomb aimer,
Sgt Edwin Charles Bishop, wireless operator,
Sgt Walter Clive Rowlands, air gunner,
F/Sgt William Slater, air gunner.
Crew:
S/L Alan Murray Hobbs, pilot,
Sgt C. P. King, bomb aimer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.