Date & Time: May 13, 1943 at 2351 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED589
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bardney - Bardney
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bardney at 2142LT on an operation to Plzeƈ. Outbound, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Hielsum. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt George Henry Saxton, pilot,
Sgt Douglas Claude Ferris, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Wallace Reginald MacDonald, navigator,
Sgt Roger Marshall Morris, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Reddish, wireless operator,
Sgt John Charles Owen, air gunner,
Sgt James Buntin, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.