Date & Time: Jun 22, 1943 at 0127 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
EE198
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Woodhall Spa - Woodhall Spa
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woodhall Spa at 2323LT on June 21 on an operation to Krefeld. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Heusden, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Donald Valentine Jordan, pilot,
Sgt William Arthur Davies, flight engineer,
F/O William Mccall Girdwood, navigator,
Sgt Bernard Howe, wireless operator,
Sgt Ernest Stanley, bomb aimer,
Sgt William James Parkes, air gunner,
Sgt Frederick Burton, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.