Date & Time: May 1, 1943 at 0320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED783
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 0025LT on an operation to Essen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Hessum, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Leslie James Ellis, pilot,
Sgt Rex Lake Le Page, flight engineer,
F/O William Arnold Rollings, navigator,
Sgt John Bonser Browne, bomb aimer,
Sgt Herbert Charles Ellis, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Williams, air gunner,
Sgt Stanley Stuart McClellan, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.