Date & Time: May 28, 1943 at 0209 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED804
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2314LT on May 27 on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Herveld. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Charles Harrison, pilot, †
Sgt Charles Richard Stanley Morris, flight engineer,
Sgt William Guthrie Schrader, navigator,
P/O Colin Campbell Bates, bomb aimer,
Sgt William Alfred Blackwell, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Ernest James Kerr, air gunner, †
F/Sgt John Alexander Grant, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.