Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED490
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1901LT on March 1st on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base the following night, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Heighington. Three crew members were killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
F/Lt J. V. Verran, pilot,
Sgt E. S. Smithson, †
P/O F. T. Johnson,
P/O L. H. Geach, †
P/O J. H. Moutray,
Sgt K. W. Chalk,
Sgt K. E. W. Matthews, air gunner. †
Crew:
F/Lt J. V. Verran, pilot,
Sgt E. S. Smithson, †
P/O F. T. Johnson,
P/O L. H. Geach, †
P/O J. H. Moutray,
Sgt K. W. Chalk,