Date & Time: May 1, 1943 at 0315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED771
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bottesford at 0022LT on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Hardewijk. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Rex Ayrton Craigie, pilot,
Sgt William Thomas Fair, flight engineer,
F/O Roderick Halliley Capron, navigator, †
P/O Geoffrey John Phillips, bomb aimer,
Sgt George Harold Edwards, wireless operator, †
Sgt Thomas Dunlop Peat, air gunner, †
Sgt John Alston Proctor, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.