Date & Time: May 16, 1943 at 2350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED927
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2128LT on May 15 to attack the Sorpe Dam located 40 km southeast of Dortmund. While overflying Germany at night, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Haldern, killing all seven crew members.
Crew (617th Squadron):
F/Lt Robert Norman George Barlow, pilot,
P/O Samuel Leslie Whillis, flight engineer,
F/O Philip Sydney Burgess, navigator,
P/O Alan Gillespie, air bomber,
F/O Charles Rowland Williams, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/O Harvey Sterling Glinz, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Jack Robert George Liddell, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.