Date & Time: Jun 29, 1943 at 0236 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
EE195
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby at 2309LT on June 28 on an operation to Cologne. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 40 km west of Haarlem. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Frederick John Knight, pilot,
Sgt Ernest Frederick Lawrence, flight engineer,
F/O Howard Cedric Treherne, navigator,
F/Sgt Mervyn Barnaby Noble, bomb aimer,
Sgt Francis Donovan Ayerst, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Frank Birkin, air gunner,
Sgt James Roy Boxall, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.