Date & Time: Jun 17, 1943 at 0145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED629
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby at 2257LT on June 16 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Grote-Heide. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur C. Aylard, pilot,
Sgt Joseph Scott, flight engineer,
Sgt Thomas Alexander, navigator,
Sgt Maurice Roy Williams, bomb aimer,
Sgt Henry Joseph Patrick Lackey, wireless operator,
Sgt John Wilfred Noel Westlake, air gunner,
Sgt Rex Swain, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.