Date & Time: Apr 4, 1943 at 2350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED696
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington in the evening on an operation to Kiel. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Grossenaspe, 40 km south southwest of Kiel. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Harvey Courtney, pilot,
Sgt Herbert Llewelyn Jones, flight engineer,
P/O Ronald Edward Raven, navigator,
F/O Kennedy Emslie Fraser, bomb aimer,
W/O Thomas Wilfred Telfer, wireless operator,
F/O Stuart Melbourne Hobson, air gunner,
Sgt Eric Sharpe Wood, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.