Date & Time: Jul 9, 1943 at 0253 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED663
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fiskerton - Fiskerton
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Fiskerton at 2219LT on July 8 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night and passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed on the north bank of the Albert Canal in Grobbendonk. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Stanley Clarence Eyles, pilot,
Sgt Dennis William Neal, flight engineer,
P/O Dennis Raymond Fullager, navigator,
P/O William Storey Ashworth, bomb aimer,
Sgt Gordon George Shepherd, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Martin Barrett, air gunner,
F/Sgt Reginald Edmond Labrie, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.