Date & Time:
Feb 15, 1943 at 1308 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED540
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at RAF Grimsby. On final approach to land, the pilot attempted to go around again when the airplane went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. Five crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
F/Lt Norman Sydney Stent, pilot, †
Sgt D. E. M. Carson,
Sgt John Sidney Wall, †
Sgt E. Evans,
P/O Stuart Wood, †
Sgt William Edward Scarbrough, †
Sgt John Ernest Croft, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt D. E. M. Carson,
Sgt John Sidney Wall, †
Sgt E. Evans,
P/O Stuart Wood, †